.

Parsippany High's Ally Schlosser Wins Track Invitational

Dozens of Red Hawks and Vikings took home high ranking in annual competition.

After bringing home the gold from the Annual Freshmen-Sophomore Championship at Drew University on Monday, the Parsippany students keep hitting high marks when they returned to Drew University two days later.

The annual Wayne Valentine Invitational was on Wednesday and gave Red Hawks and Vikings a final tune-up for the upcoming state relays.

Here’s a quick run down of Red Hawks that made the top 5 in their event and records. For a more in-depth look, check out Maurice Saunders’ Patch post here.

  • Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Varsity—Second place: Malik Francis junior Time: 8.16
  • Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 36" Freshmen—Jamal Barnes’ meet record of 8.68 from Jan. 11, 2012 was not beaten
  • Boys 55 Meter Dash Varsity— Jeff Comacho’s meet record of 6.65 from Dec. 30, 2002 was not beaten
  • Boys 55 Meter Dash Junior Varsity—third place: Kwaku Agyemang freshman with a time of 7.34
  • Boys 600 Meter Run Varsity—second place: Peter Hernandez senior with a time of 1:27.39
  • Boys 300 Meter Dash Varsity—fifth place Josh Crawford junior with a time of 38.79
  • Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity—second place: Parsippany 'A' with a time of 3:40.13 (Francis, Malik junior 2) Crawford, Josh junior 3) Woods, Aaron senior 4) Hernandez, Peter senior) 
    Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity—fourth place Ally Schlosser sophomore with a time of 5:26.37  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity—fifth place Haley Pignatelli freshman with a time of 5:28.57
    Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity—second place Bria Saunders senior with a time of 1:01.24
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity—second place Bria Saunders senior with a time of 1:01.24
    Girls 1000 Meter Run Varsity—first place: Ally Schlosser sophomore with a time of 3:09.88
    Girls 1000 Meter Run Varsity—third place: Haley Pignatelli freshman with a time of 3:17.34
  • Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity—second place Parsippany 'A' with a time of 4:16.78 (Mlynar, Jen senior 2) Wisniewski, Meghan sophomore 3) Saunders, Bria senior 4) Angulo, Amanda junior)
Here’s a quick run down of Red Hawks that made the top 10 in their event and records.
  • Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity—sixth place: Theodore Comora senior with a time of   4:46.43
    Boys 600 Meter Run Varsity—tenth place: Karl Mulligan junior with a time of 1:30.70
  • Girls 55 Meter Dash Junior Varsity— tenth place: Katherine DeMottie freshman with a time of 8.54
  • Girls 600 Meter Run Junior Varsity—third place: Ashley Bostek freshman with a time of 1:54.52
  • Girls Shot Put Varsity— Angie Rosamilia’s meet record of 41-04.75 from 1999 was not beaten
  • Girls Shot Put Junior Varsity—eighth place Marina Mitrako junior with a time of 21-05.00 

For full results of the invitational, go here

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something